Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding stone monument, erected 1861. Granite platform surmounted by Portland limestone podium with chamfered corners, flanked by water troughs to north and south with cast-iron lion heads as spouts projecting from podium. Inscription on east face of podium "To the memory of Sir Frederick George John Foster, Baronet. Erected by his Tenantry in A.D. 1861" over round-headed niche flanked by engaged columns and chevron to arch. Podium surmounted by over-life-size carved effigy of Sir Frederick by Thomas Farrell of Dublin.

Appraisal

This monument, designed by architect John Murray, was erected to the memory of "one of the best landlords that ever lived" and placed in such a prominent position within the town of Ardee because of the respect in which Sir Frederick Foster was held by his tenants. The finely worked stone of the podium and statue has obviously been executed by skilled craftsmen and this is especially evident in the detailing of the frieze cornice and niche. The memorial is an important landmark in the town with historical, artistic and social significance.