Dundalk Eductational Institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey school, dated 1817. U-plan, return to north with extensions to west, single-storey porch to east, extended to west, 1868, extension to north-east. Hipped slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, unpainted roughcast corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters to overhanging eaves, circular cast-iron downpipes, cast-iron water tank to west extension with plaque "T CRENDON & CO., DROGHEDA IRON WORKS 1868". Unpainted roughcast rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, painted smooth rendered soffits and reveals, painted timber six-over-six, three-over-six (second floor), twenty-over-one (east elevation, return and west extension), one-over-one (west extension to return) and horizontally-paned two-over-two (ground floor east elevation) sliding sash windows; segmental-headed window openings to south and north elevations, tripartite windows with twenty-over-one panes flanked by eight-over-one. Segmental-headed door opening to south elevation, painted smooth rendered soffits and reveals, painted timber two-panel double doors, plain-glazed sidelights and fanlight, painted stone threshold. Set in mature grounds, surrounded by related school buildings, avenue running eastwards to entrance. three-bay single-storey with attic gate lodge to east with extension to . Pitched slate roof, brick chimneystack, overhanging eaves, replacement uPVC windows and doors.

Appraisal

The architectural merits of this impressive school building are immediately apparent with the side projections adding variety to an otherwise plain façade. The interesting diversified fenestration is particularly interesting, with the retention of so much of this early fabric adding to the building's significance. Dundalk Grammar School is an important part of the social historical landscape of Dundalk, which is highlighted by its continued use as a school.