--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1820, now offices. Two-storey lean-to and single-storey extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters supported on moulded render corbels; corrugated-iron roof to single-storey extension. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to north, random coursed limestone walling to south, smooth rendered walling to extensions. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered projecting soffits and reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one (ground floor), two-over-one (first floor) and two-over-two (second floor) sliding sash windows; uPVC windows to south. Round-headed door opening, roll-moulded smooth render soffit and reveals, engaged render Doric columns on stone plinths supporting plain frieze and projecting cornice, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, petal fanlight; tooled granite steps, wrought-iron balustrades with integral boot scraper, cast-iron newels. Set back from street behind basement, wrought-iron railings on granite plinth; yard to rear (south) bounded to east by cast-iron railings with wrought-iron gate and to west by partially rendered red brick wall.

Appraisal

This fine terraced house, one of a group of five, displays simple elegance in its design. In an otherwise unembellished façade the doorway is particularly notable with its attractive surround and decorative fanlight. The wrought-iron railings with integral boot scraper, an unusual feature, complete this structure which forms a noteworthy addition to the streetscape of Dundalk.