--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters to overhanging eaves. Unpainted roughcast rendered walling, smooth rendered ruled-and-lines walling to west. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered soffits and reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows; fixed frame three-pane window to basement, wrought-iron window guard. Round-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, engaged fluted Doric columns, supporting frieze with carved panels and projecting cornice, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels to top half, brass door furniture, petal fanlight, approached by seven granite steps with wrought-iron balustrades; disused timber vertically-sheeted door to basement with glazed panel. Set back from street behind basement area, ashlar plinth with wrought-iron railings with wrought-iron gate giving access to basement.

Appraisal

Displaying a well-proportioned design, this house, together with its twin to the west, makes an elegant addition to the streetscape of Roden Place. Retention of original fabric such as the fine doorcase and sliding sash windows enhance its significance, with the intricate fanlight and ornate door furniture adding an artistic element to the building.