Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey commercial premises, dated 1863. Now in use as a shop. Rendered shopfront to ground floor. Roof hidden behind balustraded parapet, rendered chimneystacks. Painted smooth rendered walling with applied Doric pilasters supporting arcade, moulded render archivolts, keystones with masks, floral motifs to spandrels; projecting wall-cornice supported on brackets, moulded string course. Round-headed window openings to second floor with decorative aprons, camber-headed window openings to first floor, moulded render surrounds, keystones with floral motifs, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Painted shopfront with channelled render pilasters supporting fascia with sign, square-headed fixed frame display windows on smooth rendered stall riser, curved window to door recess, square-headed door opening, timber and glazed double doors, plain-glazed bipartite overlight. Square-headed door opening to north, door hidden behind security shutter. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Built as a wine store for Nicholas Marting by the County Surveyor, John Neville, and described as one of the best in the "Dundalk style", this delightfully ornate building testifies to the confidence of Dundalk's merchant class in the latter part of the nineteenth-century. The splendid balustraded parapet dominates the skyline on the west side of Clanbrassil Street and the highly detailed façade is an important element in Dundalk's architectural legacy.