Survey Data

Reg No

13619122


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social


Previous Name

Priory of Saint Mary Magdalene


Original Use

Friary


Date

1350 - 1390


Coordinates

308909, 275530


Date Recorded

05/08/2005


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Freestanding single-bay three-stage bell tower, built c. 1370, within ruined remains of Dominican Friary of Saint Mary Magdalene, founded 1220. Roof hidden by parapet. Random rubble limestone walling, limestone string courses, crenellated parapet. Tall pointed arch to ground floor, stairwell to north-west angle, single-bay rooms to first- and second-stage. Pointed arch window openings, dressed limestone surround, twin lights with transoms, flush sills. Bounded by cast-iron railings on concrete plinths. Located at edge of housing estate.

Appraisal

This elegant Gothic tower is all that remains of the Dominican Friary, founded in 1224 by the Archbishop of Armagh. Possibly an addition to an earlier church, its fine proportions contribute to its architectural merit while archaeological significance is its due. This is a major landmark within Drogheda and a fascinating survivor of its early history.