Survey Data

Reg No

13313015


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical


Previous Name

Harman Memorial Clock Tower/Keenagh Clock Tower


Original Use

Clock


In Use As

Clock


Date

1875 - 1880


Coordinates

212296, 263641


Date Recorded

07/08/2005


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Freestanding three-stage Gothic Revival clock tower on square-plan, dated 1878. Pyramidal slate roof with cast-iron weather vane and castellated cut limestone parapet having Irish style crenellations. Base batter at first stage level. Snecked rock-faced limestone with corbelled limestone string course and cut limestone engaged corner shafts/pilasters to third stage, carved limestone rolled mouldings to corners of second stage and cut limestone quoins to first stage. Clock face to east elevation of third stage. Carved limestone aedicule framing carved limestone date plaque and marble bust, with additional carved marble plaque below, to east elevation of first stage. Loop windows to second stage of east elevation, second and third stages of other elevations, having cut limestone surrounds and leaded glass. Square-headed door opening to north elevation of first stage with carved limestone lintel having concave profile and cut limestone surround. Timber battened door with decorative wrought-iron hinges. Set behind tooled and rock-faced cut limestone walls with cast-iron railings to east elevation, having cut limestone piers on square plan with battered base, carved roll mouldings to edges and pyramidal capping. Set back from road at main T-junction to the centre of Keenagh village. Cast-iron water hydrant, c. 1900, to the east.

Appraisal

This impressive and imposing turret-like Gothic clock tower exhibits finely executed carved and cut limestone and marble detailing. It dominates the centre of Keenagh, adding artistic and visual incident to the centre of the village. Particularly notable is the fine date plaque commemorating Laurence King-Harman (1816 – 1875) of Newcastle House (13402709), "a good landlord and an upright man". Laurence King-Harman was a brother of the 6th Earl of Kingston of Mosstown House, Keenagh (demolished), hence the location of this monument in the village. This monument was erected by ' friends and the tenants' of King-Harman at the end of the nineteenth century and is notable as one of few such monuments in the country. It was built to designs by Sir Robert William Edis (1839 – 1927), a London-based architect. The clock tower stands on a prominent site in the village, is visible from the surrounding countryside and closes the vista from the eastern approach road. Built by the people of Keenagh, it represents and important part of the social and architectural heritage of the area. Slater's Directory (1881) states that it cost over £1000 to erect. The clock itself was manufactured by John Moore and Sons of Clerkenwell, London, and is of technical merit. There is also a bell, manufactured by Taylors of Loughborough (Leicestershire).