Artistic, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard (interdenominational) on sub-rectangular plan, first erected c. 1895. Contains collection of recumbent and upstanding grave markers, mainly twentieth century in date. Group of eight cast-iron Celtic cross style plot markers divide area into distinct plots, each having the name of a saint, or in one case the phrase 'Church of Ireland'. Located to the east of Ardagh, adjacent to St. Brigid’s Roman Catholic church (13312031). Main gateway to the north (13312007). Two gateways to the west side, one a pivoting wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This interdenominational graveyard contains an interesting collection of cut stone grave markers, both recumbent and upstanding, some of artistic merit. The earliest grave marker is dated ‘1896’. Of particular interest is the attractive and unusual group of plot markers. Fine craftsmanship and attention to detail are apparent in their elaborate late-Victorian design. Each of the plot markers bears a separate title, seven of which (Mel, Brigid, Lupita, Patrick, Melchus, Kyra etc) are the names of saints associated with the Ardagh area. The remaining plot marker is for the Church of Ireland plot. Objects such as these are particularly vulnerable to changing fashion, and their retention is both noteworthy and significant. The pivoting wrought-iron fan-shaped gate to the west end, adjoining the church grounds, is an unusual feature that adds further interest to this site. It forms a group of related structures along with the gates to the north (13312007) and the adjacent Roman Catholic church (13312031).