Lock keeper's house

Lock keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lock keeper's house, built 1815, with single-storey lean-to extension to rear (east). Hipped artificial slate roof with central rendered chimneystack and cut stone eaves course. Roughly dressed squared limestone rubble walls. Square-headed window openings, set in recessed segmental-headed arches, with cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed doorway to main elevation (west), set in recessed segmental-headed arch, having battened timber door. Brick reveals to openings. Timber double-leaf pedestrian gate to site. Located adjacent to lock 46 (13307017) and to the north end of Richmond Harbour (13307014).

Appraisal

This charming early nineteenth-century lock keeper's house retains its early character, form and fabric. The modest form of this building is enhanced by the recessed arches containing the openings, which helps to give this appealing structure a formal architectural quality. The quality of the construction is indicative of the grandiose ambitions of the Directors General of Inland Navigation (who took over responsibility for the Royal Canal following the dissolution of the Royal Canal Company in 1813) during the early part of the nineteenth century. The brick reveals to the openings indicate that it was originally rendered. Constructed by a single authority, it is not surprising that lock keeper's houses along the Royal Canal follow a standard plan. It is one of many structures in Cloondara created for the Royal Canal. It makes a notable coherent scheme with Richmond Harbour (13307014), Richmond Bridge (13307013) at the far end of the harbour (south), and the associated lock (13307017) to the west. It was probably built to designs by John Killaly (1766 – 1832), the engineer responsible for the construction of the Royal Canal, including Richmond Harbour (13307014).