Architectural Technical

Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Richmond Harbour is the focal point of the town of Cloondara. Indeed, the town grew up around the canal and the harbour. Completed in 1817, it is still in use today for the mooring of boats from the Shannon via the Camlin River. It is made of well cut and laid limestone, and its curving edges create a pleasingly curved symmetrical curved form, having a high level of conscious design and evidence of early nineteenth-century craftsmanship. It is one of many structures in Cloondara created for the Royal Canal. Framed by the dry dock (13303015), lock (13303017) and keeper's house (13303016) to the north, Richmond Bridge (13303013) to the south, and the former canal offices and manager's house (13303019) to the east, it forms part of a notable coherent scheme. It was built to designs by the canal engineer John Killaly (1766 - 1832).

Appraisal

Richmond Harbour is a focal point in the town of Cloondara. Indeed, the town grew up around the canal and the harbour. Completed in 1817, it is still in use today for the mooring of boats from the Shannon via the Camlin River. It is made of well cut and laid limestone, and its curving edges create a pleasingly curved symmetrical curved form, having a high level of conscious design and evidence of nineteenth-century craftsmanship. It is one of many structures in Cloondara created for the Royal Canal. Framed by the dry dock, lock and keeper's house to the north, Richmond Bridge to the south, and the former canal offices and manager's house to the east, it forms part of a notable coherent scheme.