School

School

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey late-Victorian school, dated 1891, with gabled central breakfront and entrance bays to sides. Double-pitched slate roof with orange brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods on brick corbel table. Roughcast rendered walls, painted, with limestone plinth and orange brick quoins and corbels. Cruciform niche to gable; inscribed limestone plaque: "Stradbally Convent/National School/1891". Paired pointed-arch window openings with limestone sills, red brick dressings and two-over-two timber sash windows. Pointed-arch door opening with timber panelled door with overlight. Interior not inspected. Set back from street in own grounds; lawns to front; rubble stone boundary wall to front with wrought iron gate and railings.