Survey Data

Reg No

12802950


Rating

National


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Artistic, Historical


Previous Name

Abbeyleix House


Original Use

Country house


In Use As

Country house


Date

1770 - 1780


Coordinates

242258, 182967


Date Recorded

23/08/2004


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey over basement Classical style country house with dormer attic, begun 1773, with pedimented breakfront having cut stone Doric doorcase to ground floor. Five-bay elevation to garden front with breakfront having cut sandstone doorcase and Wyatt style window openings to flanking bays. Two-bay single-storey wing to west, renovated c. 1840, with fa├žade enrichments added. Extended to west, post-1902, comprising seven-bay single-storey wing with breakfront having three-bay advanced centre bay. Balustraded forecourt, c. 1840, to north. Formal gardens, post-1839, to south comprising series of artificial terraces with balustrades, flights of steps and ha-has.