--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1800, with entrance windbreak on an elliptical plan. Now disused. Hipped roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond chimney stack. Painted (limewashed) lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction having sections of mud wall construction incorporating slight batter. Square-headed window openings with no sills, concealed dressings, and four-over-four timber sash windows (some one-over one and two-over-one timber sash windows throughout). Square-headed door opening with step, and timber boarded half-door. Road fronted.

Appraisal

Identified as an important element of the vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the windbreak incorporating an elliptical plan redolent of the Callan region, the thatched roof, and so on a well-maintained modest-scale thatched cottage reputed to be amongst the oldest-surviving in the environs of Licketstown makes a positive contribution to the scenic value of the local landscape.