--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1800, with entrance windbreak to right. Extended, c.1925, comprising single-bay single-storey higher end bay to right. Extensively renovated and extended, 1994, comprising three-bay single-storey end block with half-dormer attic to left on an L-shaped plan having single-bay full-height gabled projecting end bay to left. Pitched roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stack. Pitched artificial slate roof to end bay with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Pitched artificial slate roof to additional end bay on an L-shaped plan (gabled to half-dormer attic windows) with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction having sections of mud wall construction with rendered walls to windbreak, rendered strips to ends, and cement rendered walls to additional end bay. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows retaining one four-over-two timber sash window (uPVC casement windows to additional end bay). Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, 1994. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road with painted rubble stone piers having iron double gates.

Appraisal

Notwithstanding alteration works carried out in the late twentieth century that have included an imposing additional range the elementary attributes indicating the vernacular significance of a modest-scale composition survive largely intact including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the windbreak, the thatched roof, and so on. Representing one of a number of ranges forming a settlement or clachán (including 12404525 - 7/KK-45-25 - 7) the cottage makes a pleasing impression on the character of Licketstown.