--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1800, with entrance windbreak. Extensively renovated and extended, pre-1994, comprising single-bay single-storey end bay to right. Hipped roof with replacement water reed thatch, pre-1994, having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond chimney stack. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction having sections of mud wall construction. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1994. Square-headed door opening with three steps, and replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-door, pre-1994. Set back from road in own grounds with rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site having rendered coping, painted rubble stone piers, and iron gate. (ii) Attached five-bay single-storey outbuilding, post-1840, perpendicular to west with single-bay single-storey linking bay to centre, and single-bay single-storey lower end bay to left having square-headed carriageway. Extensively renovated, pre-1994. Pitched roofs with replacement slate, pre-1994, having terracotta ridge tiles, and replacement iron rainwater goods, pre-1994, on rendered eaves. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, lintels, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1994. Square-headed door opening to linking bay with timber door. Square-headed carriageway to end bay with tongue-and-groove timber panelled sliding door.

Appraisal

A modest-scale cottage representing an important element of the vernacular heritage on account of attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the windbreak, the thatched roof, and so on. An attendant outbuilding range contributes positively to the group and setting values of a site forming part of a wider settlement or clachán (including 12404515, 17 - 8/KK-45-15, 17 - 8), one of a number of such vernacular assemblages in the south of County Kilkenny.