--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1825, originally detached on a corner site. Now disused. Hipped and pitched roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and rendered coping to gable. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, rendered surrounds, and timber windows including one-over-one timber sash windows (glazing now painted). Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and timber panelled door. Road fronted on a corner site with painted rendered boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

Although now disused a pleasant small-scale cottage of vernacular significance retains the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby contributing positively to the character of the locality.