--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1800. Renovated, c.1950, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch added to right. Now disused. Hipped and pitched roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, rendered squat chimney stack, and rendered coping to gable. Flat bitumen felt roof to porch with rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction having slight batter with rendered strips to corners, and rendered walls to porch. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, one-over-one and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road with painted rendered boundary wall to perimeter of site having rendered piers, and iron gate.

Appraisal

A small-scale cottage representing an important element of the late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as indicated by characteristics including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the thatched roof, and so on. Although now disused having been well maintained the cottage presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving in place, thereby making a positive contribution to the character of the locality.