--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1850, on a corner site. Reroofed, pre-1994. Refenestrated, post-1994. Hipped roof with replacement water reed thatch, pre-1994, having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stack. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction having slight batter, rendered strips to ends, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with painted replacement concrete sills, c.1975, and replacement two-over-two uPVC sash windows, post-1994, having louvered timber false external shutters. Road fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

A small-scale cottage of vernacular significance retaining the original composition attributes together with some of the historic fabric: meanwhile, although manufactured employing inappropriate modern materials the replacement fittings to the openings allude to traditional models, thereby further maintaining the integrity of the composition. Occupying an important position on a corner site, thereby forming the focal point of the vista the cottage makes a valuable contribution to the scenic appeal of the local landscape.