Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Creamery complex, c.1900, including: (i) Attached four-bay two-storey double-pile range. Pitched (double-pile) roof with clay ridge tiles having vents to apex, chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls over coursed random rubble limestone construction. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and iron casement windows (most now boarded-up). Square-headed door opening with fittings not discernible. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt, and unpainted rendered boundary wall over concrete block construction. (ii) Detached seven-bay two-storey range with elliptical-headed carriageway to ground floor side (south) elevation. Pitched roof with clay ridge tiles having vents to apex, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls over coursed random rubble limestone construction (exposed to part of ground floor) having dressed limestone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and iron casement windows. Outline of square-headed door openings with red brick voussoirs (now blocked-up). Elliptical-headed carriageway to ground floor side (south) elevation with concealed dressings, and no fittings.

Appraisal

Producing a self-contained cluster making an important visual impression on the side of the road a collection of middle-size ranges represents an important element of the late nineteenth- or early twentieth-century architectural legacy of rural County Kilkenny having supported much of the local agricultural economy. Notwithstanding a number of modifications the essential composition attributes survive in place together with some of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining much of the integrity of the complex.