--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1825, on a corner site with entrance windbreak. Refenestrated, pre-1994. Hipped roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond squat chimney stack. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered strips to corners. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement timber casement windows, pre-1994. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent corner site a pleasantly-composed modest-scale cottage forms an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Kilkenny as identified by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the windbreak, the thatched roof, and so on. Having been reasonably well maintained the cottage retains much of the early character, thereby making a pleasing impression in the locality.