Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, c.1825, probably originally three-bay single-storey with entrance windbreak to right. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1975, with some openings remodelled. Reroofed, post-1994. Hipped and pitched roof with replacement water reed thatch, post-1994, having rope work to ridge, red brick Running bond squat chimney stack, and rendered coping to gable. Unpainted replacement rendered walls, c.1975, over random rubble stone construction with sections of mud wall construction. Square-headed window openings (some remodelled, c.1975) with painted sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows having some replacement timber casement windows, c.1975, throughout. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door, c.1950. Square-headed door opening to left with replacement glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.1975. Set in own grounds. (ii) Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding, pre-1840. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods. Painted random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window opening in camber-headed recess with no sill, red brick voussoirs, and timber fitting. Camber-headed door openings with red brick voussoirs, and painted corrugated-iron doors. (iii) Detached seven-bay single-storey outbuilding, pre-1840, with pair of segmental-headed carriageways. Part reroofed. Pitched slate roof with section of replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods. Painted random rubble stone walls. Camber-headed door openings with red brick voussoirs, and painted corrugated-iron doors. Pair of segmental-headed carriageways with red brick voussoirs, and painted corrugated-iron doors.

Appraisal

A middle-size farmhouse representing an important element of the vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as indicated by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the informal arrangement of openings in a long, low range, the thatched roof, and so on. Despite a number of unsympathetic renovation works carried out in the late twentieth century the house nevertheless retains much of the early character. A collection of small- and modest-scale outbuilding ranges contributes to the group and setting values of a self-contained farmyard complex making a pleasing visual impression in a rural setting.