--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1825, on a corner site with entrance windbreak to right, and three-bay single-storey rear (south) elevation. Refenestrated, pre-1994. Reroofed, post-1994. Pitched and hipped roof with replacement water reed thatch, post-1994, having rope work to ridge, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and rendered coping. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls to front (north) elevation over random rubble stone construction with pebbledashed panelled piers to windbreak, rendered quoins to ends, and painted roughcast walls to remainder having rendered strips to corners. Square-headed window openings with painted cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds having painted pebbledashed panels to front (north) elevation, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1994. Square-headed door opening with replacement door, pre-1994. Set in own grounds on a corner site perpendicular to road with painted rendered circular piers having capping, and wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A modest-scale cottage representing an important component of the early to mid nineteenth-century vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as identified by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the informal arrangement of small-scale openings in a long, low range, the decorative detailing to some openings, the thatched roof, and so on. Originally forming part of a larger settlement or clachán centred on the medieval Aglish Church (pre-1700; demolished, pre-1840) the cottage makes a pleasing contribution to the aesthetic appeal of the local landscape.