Castletown House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1825, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with cut-limestone stepped capping, iron double gates, limestone ashlar curved flanking walls with cut-limestone coping supporting iron railings, limestone ashlar piers forming flanking pedestrian gateways with cut-limestone stepped capping, iron gates, and limestone ashlar terminating piers with cut-limestone stepped capping. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Castletown Cox.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed gateway displaying expert stone masonry in locally-sourced County Kilkenny limestone with early iron work enhancing the aesthetic appeal of the composition. Forming a neat group with a later gate lodge (12403809/KK-38-09) the resulting ensemble makes a pleasing visual statement at the entrance to the grounds of the Castletown Cox estate.