Castletown House

Icehouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-stage single-cell icehouse, c.1775, on a circular plan. In use, 1903. Now disused and overgrown. Ivy-clad construction not visible. Square-headed door opening with no fittings. Interior with red brick Running bond (header course) walls rising into dome. Set back from road in grounds shared with Castletown Cox.

Appraisal

A small-scale ancillary building of interest as a reminder of the services put in place to facilitate the operation of a large-scale country estate in the mid to late eighteenth century. Despite having been long decommissioned the original composition attributes survive in place including the vaulted chamber exhibiting a construction in early brick. Although increasingly obscured by heavy overgrowth the icehouse remains a picturesque feature enhancing the setting value of the Castletown Cox estate.