--/--/--

Description

Five-span bridge over river, built 1927-30; opened 1930, including single-span bascule bridge. Sited spanning River Barrow with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge erected to designs by Alfred Dover Delap (1871-1943) of Dublin (The Irish Times 28th September 1927; Maconchy 1932, 147-98) representing an important component of the early twentieth-century civil engineering heritage of County Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition, one succeeding the Lemuel Cox (1736-1806)-designed "Mount Garrett Wooden Bridge" (1794) destroyed (1921) during "The Troubles" (1919-23), confirmed not only by the pioneering reinforced concrete construction, but also by the eye-catching bascule bridge based on the "Scherzer Rolling Lift Bridge" invented by the Chicago-based engineer William Donald Scherzer (1858-93) and patented (1893) by the Scherzer Rolling Lift Bridge Company (cf. 50010001; 50010009).