--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached two- or three-bay double-height single-cell Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, built 1815, on a rectangular plan; single-bay three-stage tower (west) on a square plan. Disused, 1903. Now in ruins. Roof now missing. Remains of rubble stone walls retaining traces of lime rendered surface finish on cut-limestone chamfered cushion course on plinth with rough hewn rubble stone flush quoins to corners; rubble stone walls (tower) retaining traces of lime rendered surface finish on cut-limestone chamfered cushion course on plinth with cut-limestone stringcourses including cut-limestone stringcourse (bell stage) supporting cut-limestone obelisk pinnacle-topped battlemented parapets. Outline of camber- or segmental-headed window openings. Outline of lancet window opening (tower). Pointed-arch openings (bell stage) with cut-limestone bowed sills, and rubble stone voussoirs with hood mouldings. Interior in ruins. Set in overgrown grounds with cylindrical piers to perimeter supporting tubular mild steel "farm gate".

Appraisal

A church erected with financial support from the Board of First Fruits (fl. 1711-1833) representing an integral component of the early nineteenth-century ecclesiastical heritage of County Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the standardised nave-with-tower plan form; and the pinnacles embellishing the tower as a picturesque eye-catcher in the landscape. NOTE: The graveyard is home to Killamery High Cross [KK030-008004-] while recent a plaque (1998) commemorates 'the United Irishmen who lost their lives on Carrigmoclear in July 1798 and who are buried in this graveyard'.