Kilfane

Cottage ornee

Cottage ornee

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey cottage orné with dormer attic, c.1800, with single-bay single-storey recess to right. Restored, 1989. Hipped roof (hipped to dormer attic windows) with reed thatch in English style having rope work to ridge, rendered chimney stack, and overhanging eaves (on timber post to recess). Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, and timber casement windows having lattice glazing. Square-headed door opening with timber door. Set back from road in grounds shared with Kilfane House.

Appraisal

Known as Potter's Cottage a picturesque small-scale cottage orné represents an important element of the late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century landscape architectural heritage of County Kilkenny having been established as the centrepiece of a garden commissioned by the Power family in 1790 enhancing the setting value of the Kilfane House estate. Having fallen into an advanced state of disrepair by the late twentieth century a comprehensive restoration project undertaken under the direction of David Sheehan (n. d.) has re-established the cottage as a vital component of the architectural heritage of County Kilkenny.