Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan with single-bay single-storey lean-to windbreak; single-bay single-storey lean-to flush end bay (north). Hipped gabled (south) and hipped (north) thatch roof with paired exposed stretchers to degraded raised ridge having exposed scallops, red brick Running bond chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Roughcast battered walls on rendered plinth with cement rendered buttresses to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed uPVC door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window opening (south) with shallow sill, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window. Set in own grounds with roughcast piers to "cottage garden" having concrete capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Kilkenny by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form showing a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested not only by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (1901; 1911) but also by pronounced stabilising buttresses; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings ("1888"; "1901") contribute positively to the setting of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.