Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, reconstructed 1906, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier gateway, 1750, comprising pair of granite ashlar piers with stringcourses supporting inscribed friezes, carved cornices supporting cut-granite capping, wrought iron double gates having cast-iron finials, sections of wrought iron flanking railings incorporating pedestrian gates, granite ashlar outer piers with stringcourses supporting inscribed friezes, carved cornices supporting cut-granite capping, unpainted rendered curved flanking walls with cut-granite coping, granite ashlar terminating piers with stringcourses supporting inscribed friezes, and carved cornices supporting cut-granite capping. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Mount Loftus.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed Classically-detailed gateway displaying particularly fine stone masonry in notoriously difficult granite sourced from a quarry on site. Iron work incorporating cast-iron embellishments further enhances the aesthetic appeal of a composition making a positive visual statement at the entrance to the grounds of Mount Loftus.