--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double-height single-cell Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, c.1800, with single-bay three-stage entrance tower to west on a square plan. In ruins, 1903. Extensively renovated, post-2002, to accommodate residential use. Pitched roof with replacement slate, post-2002, decorative clay ridge tiles, and replacement iron rainwater goods, post-2002, on cut-granite eaves having timber eaves board. Roof to tower not visible behind parapet. Coursed squared rubble granite walls with cut-granite dressings including engaged octagonal corner piers to nave having profiled capping, stringcourse to top (bell) stage to tower, and coping to parapet having corner finials. Pointed-arch window openings (including to tower) with cut-granite sills (forming stringcourse to top (bell) stage to tower), red brick block-and-start surrounds, and replacement timber casement windows, post-2002. Pointed-arch door opening with cut-granite surround having chamfered reveals, and replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, post-2002, having overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with rubble granite boundary wall having cut-granite chamfered coping supporting decorative iron railings, and square-profiled piers supporting decorative iron double gates.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale rural church conforming to the standard arrangement of nave and tower associated with churches sponsored by the Board of First Fruits (fl. c.1711-1833). Having fallen into ruin following closure in the late nineteenth century the church has happily been comprehensively restored to accommodate an alternative purpose retaining the original composition attributes together with some of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining much of the character of the site. Making a pleasing visual statement in the landscape the church survives as an important reminder of the once-prosperous Church of Ireland community in the locality.