--/--/--

Description

Five-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1775. Remains of unpainted fine roughcast over random rubble stone construction with tooled granite ashlar triangular cut-waters to piers having cut-granite capping, cut-granite stringcourse supporting random rubble stone parapets having cut-granite coping, and random rubble stone abutment walls having batter. Series of five segmental arches with cut-granite block-and-start voussoirs having double keystones, and squared rubble stone soffits having remains of render over. Sited spanning River Barrow with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A gracefully-composed substantial road bridge representing an important element of the mid to late eighteenth-century civil engineering heritage of County Kilkenny while forming a dramatic landmark on a crossing over the River Barrow into County Carlow to the east. Contributing to the formal architectural design quality of the composition a range of Classically-derived details display expert stone masonry.