--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay single-storey house, c.1800, originally thatched with entrance windbreak on an elliptical plan. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched roof originally thatched with painted replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridge, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with slight batter. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted on a corner site with tarmacadam verge to front. (ii) Attached three-bay single-storey forge with attic, c.1800, to west with single-bay single-storey recessed end bay to left. Reroofed, c.1950. Now disused. Pitched roofs with painted replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, having courses of slate, iron ridges, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods. Unpainted roughcast lime rendered walls over coursed dressed rubble limestone walls having curved chamfers to corners. Square-headed window openings with no sills, timber lintels, and timber boarded panel fittings. Square-headed door openings with timber lintels, and timber boarded doors. (iii) Detached two-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1900, to north with four-bay single-storey lower wing to left. Part reroofed, c.1950. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof (replacement corrugated-asbestos, c.1950, to wing) with iron ridges, rendered coping, and remains of iron rainwater goods. Remains of unpainted roughcast lime rendered walls over random rubble limestone construction. Square-headed window openings with no sills, and fittings not visible. Square-headed door openings with timber fittings.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent position on the corner of Graigue Crossroads a collection of modest-scale ranges represents an important component of both the industrial and vernacular legacies of County Kilkenny: originally operating as a forge an outbuilding represents a small-scale rural industrial centre in the area while the house, originally thatched, incorporates a replacement roof covering considered to be of vernacular interest. Having been well maintained each range retains the original composition attributes together with most of the early fabric, thereby making a positive contribution to the historic character of the locality.