--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1800. Ivy-clad random rubble stone walls with rendered coping to parapets. Single round arch with rusticated cut-granite voussoirs, and squared rubble stone soffits having traces of render over. Sited spanning Dinin River with overgrown grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed small-scale bridge representing an important, if unassuming element of the late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of County Kilkenny (together with Counties Carlow and Laois on the opposite side of the Dinin River). Exuding a rustic quality on account of the construction in unrefined rubble stone the external expression of the composition is enhanced by the formal Classically-derived detailing introduced by cut-granite accents displaying good stone masonry.