--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1875. Renovated, c.1975. Now disused. Hipped roof with oat thatch having rope work to ridge, and roughcast lime rendered squat chimney stacks over red brick Running bond construction. Unpainted replacement rendered wall, c.1975, to front (east) elevation over random rubble stone construction with limewashed roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Interior with hearth, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled ceiling. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

Representing one of a group of two in the locality (with 12400603/KK-06-03) a picturesque modest-scale cottage forms an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Kilkenny as identified by attributes including the small-scale proportions of the openings, the construction in locally-sourced materials, the thatched roof, and so on. Although now apparently disused having been historically well maintained the cottage presents an early aspect, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the locality.