--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1875, possibly originally three-bay single-storey incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site. In use as dispensary/medical hall, 1902. Mostly refenestrated, c.1950. Now entirely in residential use. Hipped roof with oat thatch having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stacks having red brick coping. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction having batter with painted rendered quoins to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950, retaining six-over-three timber sash window to rear (north-east) elevation. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road about a courtyard. (ii) Detached six-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1875, perpendicular to south. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched roofs with painted replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, having iron ridges, rendered coping to party walls, and no rainwater goods on squared rubble stone eaves. Painted (limewashed) random rubble stone walls. Square-headed door openings with timber lintels, and timber boarded doors. (iii) Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1875, to west. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods on squared rubble stone eaves. Painted (limewashed) random rubble stone walls. Square-headed door openings with timber lintels, and timber boarded doors.

Appraisal

A collection of modest-scale ranges traditionally arranged about a courtyard representing an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Kilkenny: a picturesque cottage displays an informal arrangement to the openings together with a thatched roof while attendant outbuildings constructed from locally-sourced materials exude a rustic quality. Having been well maintained each range retains most of the historic attributes, thereby contributing positively to the character of a village containing a cluster of vernacular buildings in close proximity (including 12400203, 5 - 6/KK-02-03, 5 - 6). The cottage remains of additional interest in the locality for the historic role as a dispensary or medical hall in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.