Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Eight-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1775, incorporating fabric of earlier bridge, c.1600. Random rubble stone walls with rubble stone triangular cut-waters to piers to north, and squared rubble stone coping to parapets. Series of eight pointed segmental arches with squared rubble stone voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having render over. Sited spanning River Blackwater with overgrown grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A well-composed bridge forming an important element of the civil engineering heritage of the locality: believed to incorporate the fabric of a late medieval counterpart on site the bridge also represents a vital component of the archaeological heritage of Kilkenny. The traditional construction in unrefined rubble stone lends a rustic quality serving to integrate the bridge pleasantly into the surrounding rural landscape.