Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with various cut-stone markers, pre-1840-present. Road fronted with unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter of site over random rubble stone construction having coping, and roughcast piers having capping.

Appraisal

Occupying the position of a late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century Catholic chapel (c.1800; decommissioned, 1869; demolished, pre-1903) a picturesque graveyard represents an important element of the heritage of Mooncoin on account of the status as one of the earliest-surviving ecclesiastical settlements in the locality: although superseded following the construction of the later Saint Kieran's Catholic Church (12328004/KK-42-28-04) nearby the site remains in use as the burial ground for the area. A collection of markers displaying expert stone masonry identifies the artistic design importance of the site.