Artistic, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1875, comprising fluted pedestal shaft on a moulded base with moulded necking having lion mask spout, and fluted domed capping having acorn finial. Now disused. Set back form line of road on concrete flagged footpath.

Appraisal

An appealing, if unassuming item of street furniture supplied by the Glenfield and Kennedy Foundry of Kilmarnock representing an early artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. Fine inscribed and cast detailing including the loin mask spout enhances the artistic design quality of the piece: however, designed primarily as a functional piece the waterpump is of significance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water before the introduction of mains systems.