--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Refenestrated, c.1900. Reroofed and renovated. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls (possibly replacement). Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house of informal appearance retaining most of the original form and massing together with much of the historic fabric, thereby contributing positively to the character of the street scene.