--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1900, with pubfront to left ground floor. Refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, and panel to centre top floor having moulded rendered surround. Camber-headed window openings to first floor with square-headed window openings to top floor having cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement timber casement windows having casement overlights. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Rendered pubfront to left ground floor on a symmetrical plan with pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows (having glazed timber screens behind), timber panelled double doors on cut-limestone threshold having overlight (leading to glazed timber panelled double internal doors), fascia over having consoles, raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Interior with limestone flagged floor, glazed timber panelled double doors (including to screens), tongue-and-groove timber panelled walls, diagonal tongue-and-groove timber panelled counter, timber shelving, and fireplace with cast-iron hearth in carved timber surround having overmantel mirror in cartouche. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size building distinguished in the street scene on account of the vertical emphasis of the massing: the building appears to rise above the flanking ranges in the terrace. Finely detailed in a Classical manner the various rendered accents throughout contribute positively to the architectural quality of the composition while an attractive pubfront of artistic design merit displaying good quality craftsmanship further improves the appeal of the site at street level. Having been well maintained the building makes a positive impression in an historic setting while the survival of an early commercial interior further enhances the importance of the site in the architectural heritage of Thomastown.