--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, possibly originally two separate single-bay two-storey (south) and two-bay two-storey (north) houses. Refenestrated, c.1925. Part reroofed, c.1950. Pitched slate roofs with section of replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to ground floor) with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, having one-over-one sidelights to tripartite openings. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1925. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house possibly originally built as two separate houses as identified by idiosyncrasies including the slight variation in the pitch of the roof. Elegant characteristics including the Wyatt-style tripartite window openings contribute significantly to the architectural value of the composition. Having been well maintained the retention of the original composition attributes together with most of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior maintains the positive contribution made to the historic appeal of the streetscape.