--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Part refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond squat chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows to first floor having replacement timber casement windows, c.1975, to top floor. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled double doors, fascia over on profiled course having decorative consoles, and decorative detailing to dentilated moulded cornice. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor (forming part of shopfront) with replacement glazed timber panelled double doors, c.1975. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Retaining most of the original composition qualities together with substantial quantities of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, a middle-size house of modest architectural aspirations makes a pleasing impression on the aesthetic appeal of Market Street. A finely-detailed shopfront of artistic design merit displaying high quality craftsmanship further enhances the street presence of the site at street level.