Callan Market House

Market house

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey market house, built 1791, on a rectangular plan. In alternative use, 1901; 1911. In alternative use, 1973. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Series of three segmental-headed openings in segmental-headed recesses (ground floor) with moulded rendered sills, and rendered block-and-start archivolts centred on keystones framing fixed-pane timber fittings. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and rendered block-and-start surrounds centred on keystones framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening in segmental-headed recess approached by flight of thirteen steps (south) with rendered block-and-start surround centred on keystone framing timber boarded door. Street fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

A market house representing an important component of the late eighteenth-century built heritage of Callan with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the characteristic arcade; the dramatic diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a market house making a pleasing visual statement in Green Street. NOTE: A plaque (1987) commemorates Reverend Matthew Keeffe (d. 1887) and Reverend Thomas O'Shea (d. 1887) 'OF THE TENANT PROTECTION SOCIETY OF CALLAN [WHOSE] INAUGURAL MEETING TOOK PLACE IN THIS BUILDING 14 OCT. 1849'.