--/--/--

Description

Seven-arch rubble limestone road bridge over river, built 1763. Random rubble limestone walls with cut-stone triangular cut-waters to piers, and squared limestone coping to parapets. Series of seven round arches with limestone ashlar quoined voussoirs having double keystones, and rubble limestone soffits having replacement cement render, c.1975, over. Sited spanning River Nore with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed bridge attributable to George Smith (fl. 1763-7) representing an important element of the mid eighteenth-century civil engineering or transport heritage of Bennettsbridge. Exhibiting instances of expert stone masonry Classically-derived details including quoined voussoirs incorporating double keystones contribute a formal quality enlivening the architectural significance of the composition while the traditional construction in locally-sourced rubble limestone produces a contrasting, almost rustic visual effect serving to enhance the position of the bridge as a landmark spanning the River Nore.