Bennettsbridge Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1927, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay three-stage turrets on circular plans; three-bay (east) or single-bay (west) two-storey side elevations. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with lichen-spotted clay ridge tiles, paired red brick Running bond central chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth including roughcast walls (turrets) with rendered battlemented parapets on dentil corbels; part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast surface finish (remainder) on rendered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with concrete threshold, and rendered "bas-relief" surround framing replacement glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement centred on square-headed window opening (first floor), cut-granite sills, timber mullions, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing four-over-four timber sash windows centred on eight-over-eight timber sash window. Lancet window openings (turrets) with cut-granite sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with cut-granite sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A Garda Síochána station erected to a design produced by the Office of Public Works (established 1831) representing an important component of the twentieth-century built heritage of County Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition, one absorbing an earlier constabulary barrack occupied (1901; 1911) by Sergeant Daniel Curlin (----) and Sergeant Owen Spellman (----) respectively (NA 1901; NA 1911), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a featureless doorcase; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing bipartite glazing patterns; and the neo-medieval turrets recalling the restructured Ballon Garda Síochána Station (1928; 1931) in neighbouring County Carlow. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the utilitarian interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a constabulary barrack making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene.