Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay three-stage water tower, c.1900, on a square plan comprising single-bay two-stage battered/tapered tower with single-bay single-stage block over supporting collecting tank. Broken coursed cut-limestone walls with rock-faced limestone ashlar quoins to corners, rock-faced limestone stringcourse supporting top stage, broken-coursed rock-faced cut-limestone walls to top stage having rock-faced limestone ashlar quoins to corners, and cut-limestone stringcourse supporting blocking course having iron railings over. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, rock-faced cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds, and no fittings. Round-headed door opening with rock-faced cut-limestone block-and-start surround, and no fittings. Set back from road in grounds shared with Archersgrove House.

Appraisal

An elegantly-profiled tower forming an important element contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Archersgrove House estate. Finely-dressed limestone accents enhance the architectural value of the site and, combined with the profile of the openings, elevate the design aesthetic of the composition beyond the merely functional. Set in mature grounds the water tower remains a picturesque, if little-known landmark of some Romantic quality in the locality.