--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey Arts-and-Crafts-style house, built 1903-4, originally thatched on a symmetrical plan. Reroofed, c.1950. Refenestrated. Pitched roof with replacement clay tile, c.1950, laid in diagonal courses, terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves. Ivy-clad unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Camber-headed door opening with timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house representing an element of a planned village built for Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) to designs prepared in a characteristic Arts-and-Crafts style by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921) as accommodation for workers associated with the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company together with the nearby Greenvale Woollen Mills (12308004/KK-19-08-04). However, although the original form and massing survive intact the external expression of the composition has been undermined by the insertion of inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings.