--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Arts-and-Crafts-style house, built 1903-4, originally thatched with single-bay two-storey gabled advanced entrance bay to left, single-bay single-storey recessed end bay to left, and two-bay single-storey recessed end bay to right. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched roofs (gabled to entrance bay; hipped and pitched roof to end bay to left) with replacement clay tile, c.1950, laid in diagonal courses, terracotta ridge tiles, cut-limestone chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls on random rubble limestone plinth (random rubble limestone wall to ground floor entrance bay) with rendered course over. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone shallow sills (forming part of course to ground floor), lintels, and timber casement windows having leaded glazing. Square-headed door opening under gabled canopy having decorative timber bargeboards with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds with wrought iron railings to perimeter of site, squared rubble limestone piers having cut-limestone stringcourses supporting cut-limestone capping, and iron double gates.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale house displaying attributes characteristic of the Arts-and-Crafts style including a variety of materials in the construction. Having been well maintained to present an early aspect the house remains an important element contributing to the integrity of a village established by Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) to a master plan prepared by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921).