--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey Arts-and-Crafts-style house, built 1896-9, originally thatched with single-bay single-storey entrance breakfront. Reroofed, c.1950. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement clay tile, c.1950, laid in diagonal courses, terracotta ridge tiles, squared rubble limestone (shared) chimney stacks, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and timber casement windows having leaded glazing. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with landscaped grounds having wrought iron railings to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house built as part of a self-contained group of three individual units (with 12308008, 28/KK-19-08-08, 28) representing an important element of a planned village built to designs prepared by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921) for Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) as accommodation for workers associated with the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company together with the nearby Greenvale Woollen Mills (12308004/KK-19-08-04). Characteristics redolent of the Arts-and-Crafts style enhancing the architectural design value of the composition include a variety of materials in the construction. Having been well maintained to present an early aspect the house makes a positive contribution to the character of the complex in the landscape.