--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1903, with single-bay single-storey advanced glazed porch, and single-bay two-storey projecting end bay to right having box bay window. One of a pair. Hipped (shared) slate roof (behind parapet to end bay) with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with raised band to parapet having lined coping. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to first floor end bay; in quasi-Venetian arrangement to box bay window having round-headed central opening) with cut-stone sills, one-over-one timber sash windows (having camber-headed upper light to left ground floor with fixed-pane overlight), and fixed-pane timber windows to box bay window having casement overlights. Square-headed openings to porch with timber panelled door having fixed-pane sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12006026/KK-4766-10-26) identified in the street scene by the inventive features enhancing the architectural design value of the composition including an elegant Classically-derived Venetian-style opening reminiscent of an arrangement associated with contemporary houses developed in the Newtown suburb of nearby County Waterford (see Holmacre (House) and Gortmore (House) in NIAH Waterford County Survey 2003). Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the streetscape.